Notice OF FILING OF PETITION UNDER CHAPTER 11 OF THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY CODE AND OF AUTOMATIC - Notice July 10, 2018 (2024)
[…] A.) Defendants did not comply with this order and plaintiffs filed a second motionto compel on March 21, 2023 which was not heard until February 27, 2024. (Dec. of Takano at¶¶ 11-12.) The court granted this second motion to compel and gave defendants until March 29,2024 to comply. Defendants have not complied with either order. (Dec. of Takano at ¶¶ 14-16.)Plaintiffs assert the March 11, 2024 order specifically warned defendants that their failure tocomply may result in the court deeming the matters admitted. Defendants did not oppose this motion. Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (e) states that “[i]f a party thenfails to obey an order compelling further response to requests for admission, the court may orderthat the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted. In lieu of, or in addition to, thisorder, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section2023.010).” Plaintiffs demonstrated they served requests for admissions on defendants. Only DonaldSchwartz responded but certain of his responses were found to be deficient by the court and hewas ordered to serve compliant responses, which he failed to do on two separate occasions.